C8 Corvette ZR1 Review: Should You Buy One? Pros and Cons

c8 zr1 review
✍️ By TJ • C8 ZR1 Owner • Former C8 Z06 (×2) & Stingray Owner • @c8corvetteblog (30K+ on IG) • Last updated: October 11, 2026
⚡ QUICK ANSWER

Worth buying if 1,064 hp is the point. The Z06 is the better buy for most people.

The C8 Corvette ZR1 makes 1,064 hp from a twin-turbo 5.5L V8, sends it to the rear wheels, and runs 0-60 in a GM-claimed 2.3 seconds with the ZTK package. It launched at $174,995 for 2025, and the 2027 car starts at $197,495. Buy it for the power. Buy the Z06 to spend less.

🏁 BENCHMARK

The C8 ZR1 by GM’s numbers

Output
1,064 hp
828 lb-ft of torque
0-60 with ZTK
2.3 s
2.5 s without ZTK
Quarter mile
9.6 s
at 150 mph
Top speed
233 mph
GM figure

I have owned four C8s: a Stingray, two Z06s, and the ZR1 I own now. This is a buyer’s review built on numbers you can check: what the car is, what it costs for 2027, what the options do, and where it comes up short. Where I could not find a source for a number that gets repeated online (tire life, insurance, dealer markups), I left it out.

What the C8 ZR1 is

The ZR1 sits above the Z06 and below the ZR1X in the 2027 Corvette lineup. The engine is the LT7, a 5.5L DOHC V8 with a flat-plane crank and two turbochargers. Chevrolet rates it at 1,064 hp at 7,000 rpm and 828 lb-ft of torque at 6,000 rpm, with an 8,000 rpm redline. Power goes through an 8-speed dual-clutch transmission to the rear wheels only. There is no manual and no all-wheel drive on this car. You can order it as a coupe or a hardtop convertible, in 1LZ or 3LZ trim.

Carbon-ceramic brakes are standard on every ZR1, with 15.7-inch front rotors and 15.4-inch rears. Magnetic Ride is standard too. The standard tire is the Michelin Pilot Sport 4S on 20-inch front and 21-inch rear wheels, with a 345-section rear.

How fast it is: 0-60, quarter mile and top speed

GM published two sets of acceleration numbers for the ZR1, and the difference between them is the ZTK package. CorvetteBlogger’s report on GM’s testing has both.

GM figure Standard ZR1 ZR1 with ZTK
0-60 mph 2.5 s 2.3 s
Quarter mile 9.7 s at 152 mph 9.6 s at 150 mph
Tire Michelin Pilot Sport 4S Michelin Pilot Sport Cup 2 R

With ZTK, the ZR1 runs 0-60 in 2.3 seconds and the quarter mile in 9.6 seconds at 150 mph. Without it, the numbers are 2.5 seconds and 9.7 seconds at 152 mph. The ZTK car is quicker off the line, but the standard car is going 2 mph faster at the end of the quarter. GM ran those passes on 93-octane pump gas on a strip that was not prepped.

Top speed is 233 mph, an average GM recorded at the ATP track in Papenburg, Germany. At the Nürburgring, a ZR1 lapped in 6:50.763 with Brian Wallace driving.

What a ZR1 costs for 2027, and what it cost at launch

The price has gone up with every model year. The 2025 ZR1 launched at $174,995 for a 1LZ coupe, including a $1,695 destination charge. In April 2026 Chevrolet priced the 2027 1LZ coupe at $194,700 plus a $2,495 destination charge. That is $197,195, and $12,700 more than the 2026 car. On September 28, 2026, Chevrolet added $300 to every 2027 Corvette, which puts the ZR1 at $197,495, or $22,500 above the launch price. Chevrolet’s site shows a “starting at” figure of $198,000, which matches the base price plus the $3,000 gas guzzler tax, without destination.

Price point 1LZ coupe What it includes
2025 launch $174,995 Includes $1,695 destination
2027, announced April 2026 $197,195 $194,700 plus $2,495 destination
2027, after the September 28, 2026 increase $197,495 $300 added to every 2027 Corvette

The other 2027 configurations, with destination and the September increase: 3LZ coupe $208,495, 1LZ convertible $207,495, 3LZ convertible $218,495.

The options that move the number

Option prices rose faster than the car did. These are the 2027 figures from GM Authority’s option price list, next to what the same box cost before.

  • ZR1 Carbon Fiber Aero Package (RPO TOM): $12,995. It was $10,495 for 2026 and $8,495 at launch. High rear wing, front dive planes and underbody strakes, good for over 1,200 lb of downforce per Chevrolet.
  • ZTK Performance Package: $5,995. It was $4,395 for 2026 and $1,500 at launch. Stiffer springs, the ZTK suspension tune and Michelin Pilot Sport Cup 2 R tires. At launch it required the aero package.
  • Visible carbon fiber wheels (SU1): $15,995, up from $13,995.
  • Front lift with memory (E60): $2,995, up from $2,595.
  • Gas guzzler tax: $3,000 on the 2025 ZR1.

Aero plus ZTK cost $9,995 at launch. For 2027 the same two boxes are $18,990.

⚠️ HEADS UP

The ZR1’s track package is ZTK. Z07 is the Z06’s package, and the two get mixed up in ZR1 write-ups. Carbon-ceramic brakes are standard on every ZR1, so ZTK buys tires and suspension and the aero package buys downforce. Neither is a brake upgrade.

🏁 OWNER TAKE

Lowering my Z06 put its front lift out of its working range, so the lift stopped being useful. I cannot tell you a lowered ZR1 behaves the same way. Decide on ride height first and the $2,995 lift second.

Reasons to buy a C8 ZR1

  • The power. 1,064 hp is 394 hp more than a Z06 from the same 5.5L displacement.
  • The documented results. 233 mph, a 9.6-second quarter mile and a 6:50.763 Nürburgring lap are GM’s published figures.
  • The brakes are already on it. Carbon ceramics are standard on the base car.
  • You choose how hard-edged it is. Skip ZTK and the car stays on Pilot Sport 4S street tires and still runs 2.5 seconds to 60.

Reasons to think twice

  • 828 lb-ft through two rear tires. I broke a rear half shaft launching my Stingray, a car with less than half this power. That is not a prediction about the ZR1. It is a reminder that hard launches in a rear-drive C8 have a cost. More in the C8 axle post.
  • The price keeps climbing. The car is $22,500 above its launch price, and the aero and ZTK pair went from $9,995 to $18,990.
  • Fuel. The EPA rates the 2025 ZR1 at 12 mpg city, 18 mpg highway and 14 mpg combined. The 2025 Z06 matches it in the city and combined and gets 20 mpg on the highway.
  • ZTK means a track tire. The Cup 2 R is the tire behind the 2.3-second number. I could not find a sourced tire-life or replacement-cost figure, so price a set yourself before you tick the box.
  • No manual, no all-wheel drive. The 8-speed dual-clutch is the only transmission. The front axle only gets power on the ZR1X.

Is the C8 ZR1 reliable?

Nobody has long-term data yet, including me. The car arrived for the 2025 model year. What I can point to is one issue with paperwork behind it.

NHTSA recall 25V536, filed by GM in August 2025, covers 23,656 Corvette Z06 and ZR1 models from the 2023 to 2026 model years. During refueling, if the pump nozzle fails to shut off, excess fuel can spill into the filler pocket and reach the left-side radiator and cooling fan below it, where it can find an ignition source. GM reported four alleged fires linked to the condition. The fix is a shield that dealers install to divert spilled fuel away from that area.

My ZR1 overfilled at the pump, so this one is not abstract to me. If you are shopping a 2025 or 2026 ZR1, run the VIN through NHTSA’s recall lookup and confirm the fix is done before money changes hands. The rest of the platform’s known issues are in my C8 Corvette problems guide.

ZR1 vs Z06 vs ZR1X: which one fits you

2027 model Z06 ZR1 ZR1X
Engine 5.5L LT6, naturally aspirated 5.5L LT7, twin-turbo LT7 plus front electric motor
Power 670 hp 1,064 hp 1,250 hp combined
Drive Rear-wheel drive Rear-wheel drive Electric all-wheel drive
0-60 mph (GM) 2.6 s 2.3 s with ZTK 1.89 s
Starting price $121,695 $197,495 $227,695

Starting prices include the $2,495 destination charge and the September 28, 2026 increase. Gas guzzler tax is extra. Acceleration figures are Chevrolet’s published best-case numbers.

The ZR1 costs $75,800 more than a Z06 and makes 394 hp more. The Z06 answers with a naturally aspirated engine that revs to 8,600 rpm, against 8,000 rpm for the ZR1. The ZR1X costs $30,200 more than a ZR1, adds a 186 hp front motor for 1,250 hp combined, and cuts the 0-60 claim to 1.89 seconds.

The E-Ray is discontinued for 2027, so all-wheel drive in a new C8 means the Grand Sport X or the ZR1X. If your cross-shop is electric, see Tesla Plaid vs Corvette ZR1.

Buy the ZR1 if
  • You want the most powerful rear-drive Corvette Chevrolet builds
  • The $75,800 over a Z06 does not strain you
  • You have a track or a long straight to use it on
Buy the Z06 instead if
  • You want the 8,600 rpm naturally aspirated engine
  • You would rather keep the $75,800
  • Most of your miles are on the street
🏁 OWNER TAKE

I have owned two Z06s and I own a ZR1 now. My opinion: the Z06 is the car I would point most buyers to, and the ZR1 is for the buyer who has already decided that 670 hp is not enough. The $75,800 between them is the whole decision.

Video: ARC Driver on where ZR1 resale values are heading

This video is from the ARC Driver channel, and its title says ZR1 values are about to drop hard. I am including it as one view of the market, not as a forecast I can back with data. The numbers I can document are the sticker prices above.

Frequently asked questions

Is the C8 ZR1 worth buying?

It is if you want the most powerful rear-wheel-drive Corvette and the price does not strain you. The ZR1 makes 1,064 hp and starts at $197,495 for 2027. If 670 hp is enough, the Z06 starts at $121,695 and leaves $75,800 in your pocket.

How much does a C8 ZR1 cost?

The 2025 ZR1 launched at $174,995 including destination. The 2027 1LZ coupe is $197,495 including the $2,495 destination charge, after a $300 increase on September 28, 2026. For 2027 the aero package adds $12,995 and ZTK adds $5,995.

How fast is the C8 ZR1 from 0 to 60?

GM’s figure is 2.3 seconds with the ZTK package and 2.5 seconds without it. The quarter mile takes 9.6 seconds at 150 mph with ZTK, or 9.7 seconds at 152 mph on the standard car. Top speed is 233 mph.

Is the C8 ZR1 AWD or RWD?

The ZR1 is rear-wheel drive only, with an 8-speed dual-clutch transmission and no manual option. The all-wheel-drive version is the ZR1X, which adds a 186 hp front electric motor to the same LT7 engine for 1,250 hp combined.

How much horsepower and torque does the C8 ZR1 make?

The LT7 twin-turbo 5.5L V8 makes 1,064 hp at 7,000 rpm and 828 lb-ft of torque at 6,000 rpm. Redline is 8,000 rpm. That is 394 hp more than the Z06, which uses the naturally aspirated LT6 and revs to 8,600 rpm.

Is the C8 ZR1 reliable?

There is no long-term data yet because the car arrived for the 2025 model year. The documented issue is NHTSA recall 25V536, which covers 23,656 Z06 and ZR1 models from 2023 to 2026 for fuel spilling during refueling. Dealers install a shield to fix it.

Want more C8 content?

Daily photos, spec drops, and ownership reality from someone who’s owned 4 C8s.

Follow @c8corvetteblog →

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *