The C8 Stingray beats the Urus, from a dig and from a roll.
A stock C8 Corvette Stingray is quicker than a Lamborghini Urus. In magazine testing the Stingray Z51 ran 0 to 60 mph in 2.8 seconds and the quarter mile in 11.1 at 123.2 mph. The 641 hp Urus ran 3.2 seconds and 11.4 at 121 mph. The Urus makes more power but carries well over 1,000 lb more.
C8 Stingray vs Lamborghini Urus: the gaps
A 641 hp, all-wheel-drive Lamborghini against a 495 hp, rear-drive Corvette looks like an easy win for the Lamborghini. It is not. I have owned four C8s (a Stingray, two Z06s and the ZR1 I own now), and the Stingray is the least powerful of them. It is still quicker than a Urus. Here is the race, the published test numbers for both, and the reason the lighter car wins.
The video: a 2022 C8 Stingray roll races a 2020 Urus
The video is “Lamborghini Urus vs Corvette C8” from the YouTube channel C8_Moe. Per the video description, the cars are a 2022 C8 Corvette and a 2020 Lamborghini Urus. The Corvette’s only listed mod is an AWE exhaust. A 2022 C8 is a Stingray with the 6.2L LT2, because the Z06 did not arrive until the 2023 model year.
It is a roll race from roughly 40 mph, not a dig. Once both cars are on the throttle, the Corvette pulls away from the Urus. Here is what is known about the run and what is not:
- Confirmed: 2022 C8 Corvette with an AWE exhaust against a 2020 Urus, from a roll, and the Corvette wins.
- Not known: whether the Corvette has the Z51 package.
- Not known: whether the Urus is stock.
- Not known: any times or trap speeds. A roll race is not timed like a dragstrip pass, so treat it as one data point.
One roll race proves little by itself. The published test numbers are what make the result believable.
Urus vs C8 Stingray: tested numbers side by side
The nearest published instrumented tests to the two cars in the video are MotorTrend’s 2020 Stingray Z51 and Car and Driver’s 2019 Urus. The 2022 Stingray uses the same LT2 V8 and 8-speed dual-clutch as the 2020 car.
| Spec | C8 Stingray (LT2) | Lamborghini Urus | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine | 6.2L V8, no turbos | 4.0L twin-turbo V8 | GM Authority, The Drive |
| Horsepower | 490 hp (495 with Z51) | 641 hp | GM Authority, The Drive |
| Torque | 465 lb-ft (470 with Z51) | 627 lb-ft | GM Authority, The Drive |
| Drivetrain | RWD, 8-speed dual-clutch | AWD, 8-speed automatic | GM Authority, The Drive |
| 0 to 60 mph, tested | 2.8 s | 3.2 s | MotorTrend (2020 Z51) via CorvetteBlogger, Car and Driver (2019 Urus) via Carscoops |
| Quarter mile, tested | 11.1 s @ 123.2 mph | 11.4 s @ 121 mph | MotorTrend, Car and Driver |
| Maker’s 0 to 60 claim | 2.9 s (Z51) | 3.6 s (0 to 62 mph) | Chevrolet via CorvSport, Lamborghini via The Drive |
| Maker’s weight | 3,366 lb (1,527 kg), dry | 4,843 lb (2,197 kg), curb | Chevrolet via CorvSport, Lamborghini via The Drive |
| Weight per horsepower | 6.9 lb/hp | 7.6 lb/hp | Calculated from the rows above |
| Base price | $62,195 (2022) | $207,326 (2020) | CorvSport, Cars.com |
The two cars were tested by different magazines on different days, so read the gaps as approximate. Chevrolet’s 3,366 lb is a dry weight with no fluids. Lamborghini’s 4,843 lb is a curb weight.
The numbers in plain sentences. MotorTrend’s 2020 Stingray Z51 reached 60 mph in 2.8 seconds and ran the quarter mile in 11.1 seconds at 123.2 mph. Car and Driver’s Urus reached 60 mph in 3.2 seconds and ran the quarter mile in 11.4 seconds at 121 mph. That puts the Corvette 0.4 seconds ahead to 60, 0.3 seconds ahead at the end of the quarter, and 2.2 mph faster through the traps.
On power the Urus is well ahead. Its twin-turbo V8 makes 641 hp and 627 lb-ft, against 490 hp and 465 lb-ft for a base LT2 Stingray, or 495 hp and 470 lb-ft with the Z51 package. On weight it is the other way around. Lamborghini lists the Urus at 4,843 lb (2,197 kg). Chevrolet lists the LT2 Stingray coupe at 3,366 lb (1,527 kg) dry. That is a 1,477 lb (670 kg) difference on the makers’ own figures.
Why the Corvette wins from a roll
A roll race removes the launch. Both cars are already moving, so traction off the line stops mattering and it comes down to how much weight each horsepower has to push.
- Weight per horsepower favors the C8. On the makers’ figures, each Corvette horsepower moves about 6.9 lb and each Urus horsepower moves about 7.6 lb. The 151 hp advantage does not cover a 1,477 lb penalty.
- The real gap is probably wider. Carscoops’ report on the Car and Driver test lists the Urus at 5,314 lb (2,410 kg). At that weight each horsepower moves about 8.3 lb.
- All-wheel drive adds little at 40 mph. Driving four wheels pays off most from a stop. Once both cars are rolling, the rear-drive C8 can put its power down too.
- Trap speed already said so. Quarter mile trap speed is the best published stand-in for a roll race, because it reflects power against weight more than launch. The Stingray trapped at 123.2 mph. The Urus trapped at 121 mph.
So the video result is what the test sheets predict. A 2022 Stingray with an exhaust should walk away from a 2020 Urus from 40 mph, and it does.
From a dig, the Urus gets closer
A standing start is the Urus’s best case. It drives all four wheels through a Torsen center differential with a default 40/60 front to rear split, and its 627 lb-ft arrives by 2,250 rpm. The Stingray’s torque peak sits at 5,150 rpm. For the first car length, that is a real advantage.
The C8 answers with layout. With the engine behind the driver, 60.6 percent of the Stingray’s weight sits over the driven rear wheels, which is why a rear-drive car can reach 60 mph in 2.8 seconds at all. Lamborghini’s own claim for the Urus is 3.6 seconds to 62 mph, and Car and Driver’s test car did 3.2 seconds to 60. Chevrolet claims 2.9 seconds to 60 for a Z51 Stingray.
There is a written record of this matchup from a dig. In February 2021, CorvetteBlogger covered the Speed Phenom channel’s 2020 Stingray Z51 coupe against a Urus over the eighth mile at Irwindale Dragstrip. The Urus had a mild tune and a downpipe. They ran twice. The Urus driver got a much better jump on the second run, and the article calls it a split decision, but the Corvette took the win on elapsed time.
A hard launch is where the Urus is most dangerous and where the C8 is most stressed. I broke a rear half shaft launching my Stingray, so I do not treat dig racing as free. If you line up against a Urus, a roll is the easier win and the cheaper one. See C8 Corvette axle failures.
Price: one Urus costs more than three Stingrays
A 2020 Lamborghini Urus started at $207,326. A 2022 Corvette Stingray coupe started at $62,195 including destination, and the convertible at $69,695. The base price gap is $145,131. Three Stingray coupes come to $186,585, which still leaves $20,741 of the Urus’s sticker.
These are different vehicles for different jobs. The Urus is an SUV with a back seat and a cargo area. On acceleration alone, though, the cheaper car is the quicker one.
How the newer cars change the picture
Both lineups have moved since that video. The Urus SE is a plug-in hybrid. The Corvette lineup now has five models above the Stingray, and the Stingray has a bigger engine.
| Car | Power | Maker’s sprint claim |
|---|---|---|
| Urus SE (plug-in hybrid) | about 800 hp | 3.4 s, 0 to 62 mph |
| Urus SE Performante | 812 hp, 738 lb-ft | 3.3 s, 0 to 62 mph |
| Corvette Z06 (Z07) | 670 hp | 2.6 s, 0 to 60 mph |
| Corvette ZR1 (ZTK) | 1,064 hp | 2.3 s, 0 to 60 mph |
| Corvette ZR1X | 1,250 hp | 1.68 s, 0 to 60 mph |
Sources: Lamborghini figures as published by Edmunds, GM figures as published by CorvetteBlogger. Lamborghini quotes 0 to 62 mph (100 km/h) and GM quotes 0 to 60 mph, so the two columns are not on the same yardstick.
On the Lamborghini side, the Urus SE is a plug-in hybrid with about 800 hp, and Lamborghini claims 3.4 seconds to 62 mph with a top speed of about 194 mph. Edmunds lists the outgoing SE at $262,631 including destination. The Urus SE Performante, due late in 2026, pairs the twin-turbo V8 with an electric motor for 812 hp and 738 lb-ft, with a claimed 3.3 seconds to 62 mph. That is 171 hp more than the 2020 Urus, and Lamborghini’s own sprint claim moved from 3.6 seconds to 3.3.
On the Corvette side, the 2027 Stingray moved to the 6.7L LS6 with 535 hp and 520 lb-ft, 45 hp more than a base LT2 Stingray. Above it, GM claims 2.6 seconds to 60 for the 670 hp Z06 with Z07 and 2.3 seconds for the 1,064 hp ZR1 with ZTK. The 1,250 hp ZR1X is in another category: GM says 1.68 seconds to 60 and an 8.675 second quarter mile at 159 mph on a prepped strip, and 8.99 seconds on an unprepped surface with the ZTK package.
The ZR1X and the 721 hp Grand Sport X also matter for a second reason. Both are hybrid all-wheel-drive Corvettes, so the one advantage the Urus had off the line is now available on the Chevrolet side too. Every trim’s time is in my C8 Corvette 0 to 60 guide.
On the published tests above, a stock 641 hp Urus is behind a stock C8 Stingray Z51 to 60 mph and through the quarter mile. If a Urus beats a C8 in a video, the likely reasons are a tune on the Lamborghini or a bad launch in the Corvette.
Frequently asked questions
Can a C8 Corvette beat a Lamborghini Urus?
Yes. A stock C8 Stingray Z51 ran 0 to 60 mph in 2.8 seconds and the quarter mile in 11.1 seconds at 123.2 mph in MotorTrend testing. Car and Driver measured the 641 hp Urus at 3.2 seconds and 11.4 seconds at 121 mph. The Corvette is ahead from a dig and from a roll.
Is a Lamborghini Urus faster than a C8 Corvette?
Not in acceleration. The Urus makes more power, 641 hp against 495 hp, but it carries far more weight. Lamborghini lists 4,843 lb, and Chevrolet lists the Stingray at 3,366 lb dry. Each Urus horsepower moves about 7.6 lb. Each Corvette horsepower moves about 6.9 lb.
Who wins a roll race, the Urus or the C8?
The C8. In the C8_Moe video a 2022 Stingray with an exhaust pulls away from a 2020 Urus from a roll. That matches the test data. All-wheel drive stops mattering once both cars are moving, and the Corvette’s 123.2 mph quarter mile trap speed beats the Urus at 121 mph.
Does all-wheel drive help the Urus off the line?
It helps, but not enough against a stock C8. The Urus drives all four wheels and makes 627 lb-ft by 2,250 rpm. The Stingray puts 60.6 percent of its weight over the driven rear wheels and still reached 60 mph 0.4 seconds sooner in magazine testing.
How much does a Lamborghini Urus cost compared to a C8 Corvette?
A 2020 Urus started at $207,326. A 2022 Corvette Stingray coupe started at $62,195 with destination, and the convertible at $69,695. That is a $145,131 gap at the base price, so one Urus cost about as much as three Stingray coupes with money left over.
Is the new Urus SE quicker than a Corvette?
Lamborghini claims 3.4 seconds from 0 to 62 mph for the plug-in hybrid Urus SE and 3.3 seconds for the 812 hp SE Performante. GM claims 2.6 seconds to 60 mph for the Z06, 2.3 for the ZR1 and 1.68 for the ZR1X. The Corvette side is still ahead on the makers’ own claims.
Want more C8 content?
Daily photos, spec drops, and ownership reality from someone who’s owned 4 C8s.
